Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTMNSTR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Ministerial change
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 899 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Checked 1 .1% 100% 30.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
562
100.0%
334
99.9%
896
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.9%
668
100.0%
196
99.9%
864
Checked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
99.7%
315
100.0%
142
99.9%
899
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
206
99.3%
139
100.0%
511
100.0%
29
99.9%
885
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
99.7%
305
100.0%
152
99.9%
833
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330
99.9%
886
Checked 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.9%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
99.9%
834
Checked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835