Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTNEWCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Went to another church
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 883 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 17 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
551
98.5%
329
98.1%
880
Checked 2.1%
12
1.5%
5
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
658
96.9%
190
98.0%
848
Checked 1.6%
11
3.1%
6
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
116
98.5%
319
98.1%
310
97.2%
138
98.1%
883
Checked 1.7%
2
1.5%
5
1.9%
6
2.8%
4
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
203
99.3%
139
98.0%
501
93.1%
27
98.2%
870
Checked 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
2.0%
10
6.9%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
97.1%
265
98.0%
300
100.0%
152
98.2%
819
Checked 1.0%
1
2.9%
8
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
95.3%
202
97.9%
323
98.1%
870
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
10
2.1%
7
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
98.1%
819
Checked 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835