Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 208 23.7% 23.7% -1.28
One to two hours 176 20.1% 43.8% -.57
Three to five hours 225 25.7% 69.5% .15
Six to ten hours 151 17.2% 86.8% .86
Eleven to twenty hours 87 9.9% 96.7% 1.57
More than twenty hours 29 3.3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 18.8%
102
31.5%
104
23.6%
206
One to two hours 18.2%
99
23.0%
76
20.0%
175
Three to five hours 26.7%
145
24.2%
80
25.8%
225
Six to ten hours 20.4%
111
12.1%
40
17.3%
151
Eleven to twenty hours 12.2%
66
6.4%
21
10.0%
87
More than twenty hours 3.7%
20
2.7%
9
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
330

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 24.8%
164
20.9%
39
24.0%
203
One to two hours 20.5%
135
17.1%
32
19.7%
167
Three to five hours 25.8%
170
25.7%
48
25.7%
218
Six to ten hours 17.0%
112
18.7%
35
17.4%
147
Eleven to twenty hours 8.5%
56
14.4%
27
9.8%
83
More than twenty hours 3.5%
23
3.2%
6
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
187

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 27.7%
31
25.5%
81
24.2%
75
15.4%
21
23.7%
208
One to two hours 22.3%
25
19.5%
62
17.1%
53
26.5%
36
20.1%
176
Three to five hours 26.8%
30
28.6%
91
21.9%
68
26.5%
36
25.7%
225
Six to ten hours 16.1%
18
16.0%
51
19.7%
61
15.4%
21
17.2%
151
Eleven to twenty hours 5.4%
6
7.5%
24
12.9%
40
12.5%
17
9.9%
87
More than twenty hours 1.8%
2
2.8%
9
4.2%
13
3.7%
5
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
318
100.0%
310
100.0%
136

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 25.9%
52
17.0%
23
23.7%
118
37.9%
11
23.6%
204
One to two hours 20.9%
42
21.5%
29
20.3%
101
3.4%
1
20.0%
173
Three to five hours 27.9%
56
29.6%
40
24.1%
120
27.6%
8
26.0%
224
Six to ten hours 15.9%
32
15.6%
21
17.9%
89
20.7%
6
17.1%
148
Eleven to twenty hours 7.0%
14
14.1%
19
10.0%
50
10.3%
3
10.0%
86
More than twenty hours 2.5%
5
2.2%
3
4.0%
20
0.0%
0
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
135
100.0%
498
100.0%
29

863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 22.1%
21
23.5%
62
20.4%
62
29.6%
45
23.3%
190
One to two hours 18.9%
18
17.4%
46
19.7%
60
27.6%
42
20.4%
166
Three to five hours 27.4%
26
25.0%
66
28.6%
87
18.4%
28
25.4%
207
Six to ten hours 21.1%
20
17.0%
45
18.8%
57
14.5%
22
17.7%
144
Eleven to twenty hours 9.5%
9
11.4%
30
9.9%
30
7.9%
12
9.9%
81
More than twenty hours 1.1%
1
5.7%
15
2.6%
8
2.0%
3
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
264
100.0%
304
100.0%
152

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 26.2%
48
24.7%
40
28.2%
59
18.1%
56
23.5%
203
One to two hours 21.9%
40
20.4%
33
24.4%
51
16.2%
50
20.2%
174
Three to five hours 24.6%
45
21.0%
34
21.1%
44
32.0%
99
25.7%
222
Six to ten hours 15.8%
29
14.8%
24
14.8%
31
21.4%
66
17.4%
150
Eleven to twenty hours 8.7%
16
14.2%
23
7.7%
16
9.7%
30
9.8%
85
More than twenty hours 2.7%
5
4.9%
8
3.8%
8
2.6%
8
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
309

863


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Zero hours 23.9%
191
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
192
One to two hours 20.7%
165
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
20.8%
169
Three to five hours 24.7%
197
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
25.0%
1
25.1%
204
Six to ten hours 17.6%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.5%
142
Eleven to twenty hours 9.9%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
79
More than twenty hours 3.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

812