Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 300 34.8% 34.8% -1.03
One to two hours 200 23.2% 58.1% -.27
Three to five hours 199 23.1% 81.2% .49
Six to ten hours 105 12.2% 93.4% 1.26
Eleven to twenty hours 35 4.1% 97.4% 2.02
More than twenty hours 22 2.6% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 27.6%
147
46.3%
151
34.7%
298
One to two hours 24.4%
130
21.2%
69
23.2%
199
Three to five hours 24.8%
132
20.6%
67
23.2%
199
Six to ten hours 14.7%
78
8.3%
27
12.2%
105
Eleven to twenty hours 5.5%
29
1.8%
6
4.1%
35
More than twenty hours 3.0%
16
1.8%
6
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
326

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 34.6%
224
35.5%
66
34.8%
290
One to two hours 23.2%
150
23.1%
43
23.2%
193
Three to five hours 24.0%
155
21.5%
40
23.4%
195
Six to ten hours 11.9%
77
13.4%
25
12.2%
102
Eleven to twenty hours 4.2%
27
3.2%
6
4.0%
33
More than twenty hours 2.2%
14
3.2%
6
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
186

833


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 36.0%
41
34.7%
107
35.2%
108
33.3%
44
34.8%
300
One to two hours 19.3%
22
24.7%
76
21.2%
65
28.0%
37
23.2%
200
Three to five hours 21.1%
24
25.3%
78
24.1%
74
17.4%
23
23.1%
199
Six to ten hours 17.5%
20
9.4%
29
12.1%
37
14.4%
19
12.2%
105
Eleven to twenty hours 5.3%
6
3.2%
10
4.6%
14
3.8%
5
4.1%
35
More than twenty hours 0.9%
1
2.6%
8
2.9%
9
3.0%
4
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
308
100.0%
307
100.0%
132

861


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 33.8%
68
33.8%
45
35.2%
171
40.7%
11
34.8%
295
One to two hours 23.4%
47
24.1%
32
23.3%
113
14.8%
4
23.1%
196
Three to five hours 29.4%
59
20.3%
27
21.4%
104
25.9%
7
23.3%
197
Six to ten hours 8.5%
17
16.5%
22
12.6%
61
14.8%
4
12.3%
104
Eleven to twenty hours 3.5%
7
3.0%
4
4.5%
22
3.7%
1
4.0%
34
More than twenty hours 1.5%
3
2.3%
3
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
133
100.0%
486
100.0%
27

847


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 31.9%
29
32.8%
85
33.9%
102
39.7%
60
34.4%
276
One to two hours 25.3%
23
23.2%
60
23.6%
71
20.5%
31
23.1%
185
Three to five hours 23.1%
21
20.8%
54
27.2%
82
21.9%
33
23.7%
190
Six to ten hours 12.1%
11
14.3%
37
10.3%
31
11.9%
18
12.1%
97
Eleven to twenty hours 3.3%
3
5.8%
15
3.3%
10
3.3%
5
4.1%
33
More than twenty hours 4.4%
4
3.1%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
4
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
259
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

802


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 42.3%
77
34.6%
56
34.5%
71
30.5%
91
34.8%
295
One to two hours 26.9%
49
20.4%
33
22.3%
46
22.8%
68
23.1%
196
Three to five hours 20.3%
37
24.1%
39
25.2%
52
23.2%
69
23.2%
197
Six to ten hours 8.8%
16
14.2%
23
9.2%
19
15.1%
45
12.1%
103
Eleven to twenty hours 1.1%
2
3.7%
6
5.8%
12
5.0%
15
4.1%
35
More than twenty hours 0.5%
1
3.1%
5
2.9%
6
3.4%
10
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
206
100.0%
298

848


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Zero hours 34.9%
274
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
34.9%
279
One to two hours 23.3%
183
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
186
Three to five hours 23.1%
181
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
23.0%
184
Six to ten hours 11.9%
93
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
12.0%
96
Eleven to twenty hours 4.0%
31
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
More than twenty hours 2.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

799