Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 462 54.3% 54.3% -.72
One to two hours 197 23.1% 77.4% .15
Three to five hours 117 13.7% 91.2% 1.02
Six to ten hours 47 5.5% 96.7% 1.9
Eleven to twenty hours 10 1.2% 97.9% 2.77
More than twenty hours 18 2.1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 48.9%
257
62.7%
202
54.1%
459
One to two hours 23.8%
125
22.4%
72
23.2%
197
Three to five hours 16.3%
86
9.6%
31
13.8%
117
Six to ten hours 6.8%
36
3.4%
11
5.5%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 1.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.2%
10
More than twenty hours 2.7%
14
1.2%
4
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
322

848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 56.5%
364
48.6%
87
54.8%
451
One to two hours 22.8%
147
24.6%
44
23.2%
191
Three to five hours 13.5%
87
12.3%
22
13.2%
109
Six to ten hours 4.3%
28
10.1%
18
5.6%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 0.9%
6
1.7%
3
1.1%
9
More than twenty hours 1.9%
12
2.8%
5
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
179

823


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 64.0%
73
53.0%
160
56.7%
173
43.1%
56
54.3%
462
One to two hours 20.2%
23
25.8%
78
21.3%
65
23.8%
31
23.1%
197
Three to five hours 9.6%
11
13.2%
40
12.8%
39
20.8%
27
13.7%
117
Six to ten hours 4.4%
5
5.6%
17
4.9%
15
7.7%
10
5.5%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 1.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
1.5%
2
1.2%
10
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
2.6%
8
3.1%
4
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
302
100.0%
305
100.0%
130

851


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 55.7%
112
51.1%
68
54.2%
258
55.6%
15
54.1%
453
One to two hours 23.4%
47
25.6%
34
23.3%
111
11.1%
3
23.3%
195
Three to five hours 14.4%
29
12.0%
16
13.9%
66
18.5%
5
13.9%
116
Six to ten hours 3.0%
6
7.5%
10
5.7%
27
11.1%
3
5.5%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 1.0%
2
2.3%
3
0.8%
4
3.7%
1
1.2%
10
More than twenty hours 2.5%
5
1.5%
2
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
133
100.0%
476
100.0%
27

837


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 48.9%
43
52.9%
135
53.3%
161
65.1%
97
54.9%
436
One to two hours 22.7%
20
22.7%
58
26.5%
80
15.4%
23
22.8%
181
Three to five hours 17.0%
15
14.1%
36
12.6%
38
13.4%
20
13.7%
109
Six to ten hours 6.8%
6
5.5%
14
5.0%
15
4.0%
6
5.2%
41
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
9
More than twenty hours 4.5%
4
2.0%
5
2.3%
7
1.3%
2
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
255
100.0%
302
100.0%
149

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 53.8%
98
59.4%
95
58.3%
119
48.3%
141
54.1%
453
One to two hours 26.4%
48
17.5%
28
23.5%
48
24.3%
71
23.3%
195
Three to five hours 12.1%
22
13.8%
22
11.3%
23
16.8%
49
13.8%
116
Six to ten hours 4.9%
9
5.6%
9
5.4%
11
5.8%
17
5.5%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 0.5%
1
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
5
1.2%
10
More than twenty hours 2.2%
4
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
3.1%
9
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
292

838


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Zero hours 54.9%
424
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
54.9%
433
One to two hours 23.0%
178
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
23.1%
182
Three to five hours 13.3%
103
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
104
Six to ten hours 5.3%
41
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
42
Eleven to twenty hours 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
More than twenty hours 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

788