Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 359 42.3% 42.3% -.87
One to two hours 188 22.2% 64.5% -.19
Three to five hours 139 16.4% 80.9% .5
Six to ten hours 79 9.3% 90.2% 1.18
Eleven to twenty hours 38 4.5% 94.7% 1.86
More than twenty hours 45 5.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 37.7%
196
49.2%
160
42.1%
356
One to two hours 22.7%
118
21.5%
70
22.2%
188
Three to five hours 19.4%
101
11.7%
38
16.4%
139
Six to ten hours 10.0%
52
8.3%
27
9.3%
79
Eleven to twenty hours 5.0%
26
3.7%
12
4.5%
38
More than twenty hours 5.2%
27
5.5%
18
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
325

845


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 42.8%
275
41.8%
77
42.6%
352
One to two hours 22.6%
145
21.2%
39
22.3%
184
Three to five hours 15.7%
101
17.9%
33
16.2%
134
Six to ten hours 9.0%
58
9.8%
18
9.2%
76
Eleven to twenty hours 4.8%
31
3.8%
7
4.6%
38
More than twenty hours 5.0%
32
5.4%
10
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
184

826


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 46.8%
52
45.3%
139
39.3%
118
38.5%
50
42.3%
359
One to two hours 25.2%
28
20.8%
64
23.7%
71
19.2%
25
22.2%
188
Three to five hours 15.3%
17
15.0%
46
16.3%
49
20.8%
27
16.4%
139
Six to ten hours 5.4%
6
10.4%
32
8.7%
26
11.5%
15
9.3%
79
Eleven to twenty hours 5.4%
6
3.3%
10
6.3%
19
2.3%
3
4.5%
38
More than twenty hours 1.8%
2
5.2%
16
5.7%
17
7.7%
10
5.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
307
100.0%
300
100.0%
130

848


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 46.2%
90
45.5%
61
39.8%
190
41.4%
12
42.3%
353
One to two hours 21.0%
41
18.7%
25
23.7%
113
17.2%
5
22.0%
184
Three to five hours 15.9%
31
17.2%
23
16.6%
79
10.3%
3
16.3%
136
Six to ten hours 10.3%
20
9.0%
12
8.8%
42
17.2%
5
9.5%
79
Eleven to twenty hours 3.6%
7
6.7%
9
4.4%
21
3.4%
1
4.6%
38
More than twenty hours 3.1%
6
3.0%
4
6.7%
32
10.3%
3
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
134
100.0%
477
100.0%
29

835


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 42.5%
37
42.4%
108
44.6%
135
37.2%
55
42.2%
335
One to two hours 17.2%
15
20.0%
51
24.8%
75
23.6%
35
22.2%
176
Three to five hours 25.3%
22
16.1%
41
14.5%
44
16.2%
24
16.5%
131
Six to ten hours 9.2%
8
7.8%
20
9.6%
29
10.8%
16
9.2%
73
Eleven to twenty hours 2.3%
2
6.7%
17
2.6%
8
6.1%
9
4.5%
36
More than twenty hours 3.4%
3
7.1%
18
4.0%
12
6.1%
9
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
255
100.0%
303
100.0%
148

793


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 46.4%
85
41.6%
67
48.0%
97
34.9%
101
41.9%
350
One to two hours 23.5%
43
27.3%
44
19.8%
40
20.8%
60
22.4%
187
Three to five hours 16.4%
30
14.9%
24
16.8%
34
17.0%
49
16.4%
137
Six to ten hours 7.7%
14
8.1%
13
6.9%
14
13.1%
38
9.5%
79
Eleven to twenty hours 2.7%
5
3.7%
6
3.5%
7
6.9%
20
4.6%
38
More than twenty hours 3.3%
6
4.3%
7
5.0%
10
7.3%
21
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
202
100.0%
289

835


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Zero hours 42.2%
327
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
40.0%
2
42.3%
333
One to two hours 22.1%
171
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
22.1%
174
Three to five hours 16.5%
128
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
16.5%
130
Six to ten hours 9.0%
70
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.1%
72
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
35
More than twenty hours 5.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

787