Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS2ACT

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable (been a member less than two years)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 199 22.3% 22.3% -1.46
About the same participation 418 46.9% 69.2% -.13
Participate less 261 29.3% 98.4% 1.19
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 14 1.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 24.5%
136
18.6%
62
22.3%
198
About the same participation 43.2%
240
53.0%
177
46.9%
417
Participate less 30.8%
171
26.6%
89
29.2%
260
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 1.4%
8
1.8%
6
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
334

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 22.0%
146
24.5%
47
22.5%
193
About the same participation 48.7%
324
40.1%
77
46.8%
401
Participate less 27.8%
185
33.9%
65
29.2%
250
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 1.5%
10
1.6%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
192

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 26.3%
31
20.9%
67
23.7%
74
19.0%
27
22.3%
199
About the same participation 45.8%
54
48.1%
154
45.2%
141
48.6%
69
46.9%
418
Participate less 27.1%
32
29.4%
94
29.5%
92
30.3%
43
29.3%
261
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 0.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.6%
5
2.1%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
320
100.0%
312
100.0%
142

892


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 25.1%
51
21.4%
30
20.9%
106
35.7%
10
22.4%
197
About the same participation 39.4%
80
50.0%
70
49.5%
251
25.0%
7
46.5%
408
Participate less 33.0%
67
27.1%
38
28.4%
144
35.7%
10
29.5%
259
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 2.5%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
3.6%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
140
100.0%
507
100.0%
28

878


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 20.4%
20
19.9%
54
27.1%
83
19.1%
29
22.5%
186
About the same participation 40.8%
40
51.3%
139
44.1%
135
46.1%
70
46.4%
384
Participate less 38.8%
38
25.5%
69
27.8%
85
34.9%
53
29.6%
245
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

827


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 35.2%
64
30.2%
49
20.4%
43
12.3%
40
22.3%
196
About the same participation 36.3%
66
32.1%
52
49.3%
104
58.0%
188
46.6%
410
Participate less 25.3%
46
36.4%
59
28.4%
60
29.0%
94
29.5%
259
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 3.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
324

879


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Participate more 22.6%
184
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.4%
186
About the same participation 48.0%
391
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
47.5%
394
Participate less 28.1%
229
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
28.7%
238
Not applicable (been a member less than two years) 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

830