Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS5ACT

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 548 61.4% 61.4% -.65
Likely 157 17.6% 78.9% .22
Not sure 103 11.5% 90.5% 1.09
Not at all likely 35 3.9% 94.4% 1.95
Not very likely 50 5.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 62.9%
351
58.4%
194
61.2%
545
Likely 16.8%
94
19.0%
63
17.6%
157
Not sure 11.3%
63
12.0%
40
11.6%
103
Not at all likely 3.6%
20
4.5%
15
3.9%
35
Not very likely 5.4%
30
6.0%
20
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
332

890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 63.9%
425
53.3%
104
61.5%
529
Likely 18.0%
120
15.9%
31
17.6%
151
Not sure 9.8%
65
16.4%
32
11.3%
97
Not at all likely 3.9%
26
4.6%
9
4.1%
35
Not very likely 4.4%
29
9.7%
19
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
195

860


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 61.9%
73
62.5%
202
61.4%
191
58.2%
82
61.4%
548
Likely 15.3%
18
17.0%
55
19.3%
60
17.0%
24
17.6%
157
Not sure 15.3%
18
11.1%
36
10.3%
32
12.1%
17
11.5%
103
Not at all likely 3.4%
4
2.8%
9
3.9%
12
7.1%
10
3.9%
35
Not very likely 4.2%
5
6.5%
21
5.1%
16
5.7%
8
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
311
100.0%
141

893


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 59.8%
122
53.6%
75
65.5%
332
53.6%
15
61.9%
544
Likely 17.6%
36
24.3%
34
15.6%
79
14.3%
4
17.4%
153
Not sure 10.8%
22
12.1%
17
10.7%
54
21.4%
6
11.3%
99
Not at all likely 5.4%
11
1.4%
2
3.9%
20
7.1%
2
4.0%
35
Not very likely 6.4%
13
8.6%
12
4.3%
22
3.6%
1
5.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
140
100.0%
507
100.0%
28

879


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 49.5%
51
67.4%
182
63.0%
192
62.9%
95
62.7%
520
Likely 20.4%
21
16.7%
45
16.1%
49
17.2%
26
17.0%
141
Not sure 13.6%
14
9.3%
25
11.5%
35
10.6%
16
10.9%
90
Not at all likely 3.9%
4
1.9%
5
4.3%
13
6.6%
10
3.9%
32
Not very likely 12.6%
13
4.8%
13
5.2%
16
2.6%
4
5.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
270
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

829


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 57.4%
105
61.1%
99
64.6%
137
61.0%
197
61.1%
538
Likely 13.7%
25
19.1%
31
14.6%
31
21.1%
68
17.6%
155
Not sure 16.4%
30
9.3%
15
9.4%
20
11.5%
37
11.6%
102
Not at all likely 3.8%
7
5.6%
9
6.1%
13
1.9%
6
4.0%
35
Not very likely 8.7%
16
4.9%
8
5.2%
11
4.6%
15
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
323

880


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very likely 61.3%
499
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
60.9%
505
Likely 17.4%
142
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
17.7%
147
Not sure 11.5%
94
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
96
Not at all likely 4.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
Not very likely 5.7%
46
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

829