Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYTHNK

When you pray are you likely to: spend time quietly thinking about God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 600 71.9% 71.9% -.62
No 234 28.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
381
68.8%
216
71.8%
597
No 26.3%
136
31.2%
98
28.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
314

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
436
79.6%
144
71.8%
580
No 30.5%
191
20.4%
37
28.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
181

808


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
83
71.6%
214
71.5%
208
72.0%
95
71.9%
600
No 25.9%
29
28.4%
85
28.5%
83
28.0%
37
28.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
299
100.0%
291
100.0%
132

834


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
131
73.7%
98
71.8%
341
76.9%
20
72.0%
590
No 29.6%
55
26.3%
35
28.2%
134
23.1%
6
28.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
133
100.0%
475
100.0%
26

820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
67
71.6%
179
72.5%
211
64.9%
96
71.6%
553
No 19.3%
16
28.4%
71
27.5%
80
35.1%
52
28.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
250
100.0%
291
100.0%
148

772


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
117
67.8%
103
69.8%
141
79.6%
230
71.8%
591
No 35.0%
63
32.2%
49
30.2%
61
20.4%
59
28.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
152
100.0%
202
100.0%
289

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
545
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
80.0%
4
71.9%
556
No 28.2%
214
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

773