Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 40 47.6% 47.6% -.9
Important 14 16.7% 64.3% -.11
Not very important 8 9.5% 73.8% .67
Not at all important 22 26.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 52.2%
24
42.1%
16
47.6%
40
Important 13.0%
6
21.1%
8
16.7%
14
Not very important 6.5%
3
13.2%
5
9.5%
8
Not at all important 28.3%
13
23.7%
9
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
38

84


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 43.6%
24
55.6%
15
47.6%
39
Important 21.8%
12
7.4%
2
17.1%
14
Not very important 7.3%
4
11.1%
3
8.5%
7
Not at all important 27.3%
15
25.9%
7
26.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
27

82


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
5
43.8%
14
48.1%
13
50.0%
8
47.6%
40
Important 22.2%
2
15.6%
5
11.1%
3
25.0%
4
16.7%
14
Not very important 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
7.4%
2
6.3%
1
9.5%
8
Not at all important 22.2%
2
25.0%
8
33.3%
9
18.8%
3
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

84


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
14
21.4%
3
45.5%
20
66.7%
2
47.6%
39
Important 19.0%
4
28.6%
4
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
17.1%
14
Not very important 4.8%
1
14.3%
2
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
Not at all important 9.5%
2
35.7%
5
29.5%
13
33.3%
1
25.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
3

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
5
42.9%
9
51.6%
16
60.0%
9
50.6%
39
Important 10.0%
1
4.8%
1
29.0%
9
6.7%
1
15.6%
12
Not very important 30.0%
3
9.5%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
Not at all important 10.0%
1
42.9%
9
12.9%
4
33.3%
5
24.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
15

77


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
15
35.0%
7
56.5%
13
35.7%
5
47.6%
40
Important 14.8%
4
30.0%
6
13.0%
3
7.1%
1
16.7%
14
Not very important 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
21.4%
3
9.5%
8
Not at all important 18.5%
5
35.0%
7
21.7%
5
35.7%
5
26.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
14

84


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 47.4%
37
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
48.1%
39
Important 16.7%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.3%
14
Not very important 10.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
8
Not at all important 25.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
24.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

81