Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 14.1% 14.1% -1.82
Important 11 17.2% 31.3% -.9
Not very important 16 25% 56.3% .01
Not at all important 28 43.8% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 11.8%
4
16.7%
5
14.1%
9
Important 11.8%
4
23.3%
7
17.2%
11
Not very important 26.5%
9
23.3%
7
25.0%
16
Not at all important 50.0%
17
36.7%
11
43.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
30

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 20.9%
9
0.0%
0
14.5%
9
Important 16.3%
7
15.8%
3
16.1%
10
Not very important 16.3%
7
42.1%
8
24.2%
15
Not at all important 46.5%
20
42.1%
8
45.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
19

62


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
9.1%
2
10.0%
1
14.1%
9
Important 16.7%
1
19.2%
5
13.6%
3
20.0%
2
17.2%
11
Not very important 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
36.4%
8
20.0%
2
25.0%
16
Not at all important 83.3%
5
34.6%
9
40.9%
9
50.0%
5
43.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
26
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

64


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
33.3%
1
12.9%
8
Important 27.3%
3
8.3%
1
16.7%
6
33.3%
1
17.7%
11
Not very important 18.2%
2
41.7%
5
25.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.8%
16
Not at all important 36.4%
4
50.0%
6
44.4%
16
33.3%
1
43.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
36
100.0%
3

62


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
13.6%
3
9.1%
1
10.7%
6
Important 14.3%
1
18.8%
3
22.7%
5
9.1%
1
17.9%
10
Not very important 42.9%
3
25.0%
4
22.7%
5
9.1%
1
23.2%
13
Not at all important 42.9%
3
43.8%
7
40.9%
9
72.7%
8
48.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

56


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
2
12.5%
2
25.0%
4
10.0%
1
14.1%
9
Important 18.2%
4
12.5%
2
12.5%
2
30.0%
3
17.2%
11
Not very important 31.8%
7
31.3%
5
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
25.0%
16
Not at all important 40.9%
9
43.8%
7
43.8%
7
50.0%
5
43.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

64


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 13.6%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.8%
9
Important 15.3%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
10
Not very important 27.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.2%
16
Not at all important 44.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

61