Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 12 17.9% 17.9% -1.65
Important 12 17.9% 35.8% -.8
Not very important 11 16.4% 52.2% .05
Not at all important 32 47.8% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 21.6%
8
13.3%
4
17.9%
12
Important 21.6%
8
13.3%
4
17.9%
12
Not very important 13.5%
5
20.0%
6
16.4%
11
Not at all important 43.2%
16
53.3%
16
47.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
30

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.6%
9
15.0%
3
18.2%
12
Important 15.2%
7
25.0%
5
18.2%
12
Not very important 13.0%
6
20.0%
4
15.2%
10
Not at all important 52.2%
24
40.0%
8
48.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
20

66


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
22.2%
6
18.2%
4
8.3%
1
17.9%
12
Important 0.0%
0
18.5%
5
27.3%
6
8.3%
1
17.9%
12
Not very important 16.7%
1
18.5%
5
9.1%
2
25.0%
3
16.4%
11
Not at all important 66.7%
4
40.7%
11
45.5%
10
58.3%
7
47.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

67


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
3
7.1%
1
16.2%
6
50.0%
1
16.9%
11
Important 8.3%
1
28.6%
4
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
12
Not very important 25.0%
3
21.4%
3
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
Not at all important 41.7%
5
42.9%
6
51.4%
19
50.0%
1
47.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
2

65


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
16.7%
3
17.4%
4
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
Important 25.0%
2
27.8%
5
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
Not very important 25.0%
2
11.1%
2
17.4%
4
15.4%
2
16.1%
10
Not at all important 37.5%
3
44.4%
8
43.5%
10
69.2%
9
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

62


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 26.1%
6
5.9%
1
22.2%
4
11.1%
1
17.9%
12
Important 13.0%
3
23.5%
4
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
12
Not very important 13.0%
3
11.8%
2
16.7%
3
33.3%
3
16.4%
11
Not at all important 47.8%
11
58.8%
10
33.3%
6
55.6%
5
47.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
9

67


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
Important 19.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
12
Not very important 16.1%
10
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
11
Not at all important 48.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

64