Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I'm marrying and will switch to my spouse's church.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2 3.4% 3.4% -3.56
Important 4 6.8% 10.2% -2.23
Not very important 5 8.5% 18.6% -.9
Not at all important 48 81.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Important 6.1%
2
7.7%
2
6.8%
4
Not very important 9.1%
3
7.7%
2
8.5%
5
Not at all important 78.8%
26
84.6%
22
81.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 2.4%
1
5.9%
1
3.4%
2
Important 7.3%
3
5.9%
1
6.9%
4
Not very important 4.9%
2
17.6%
3
8.6%
5
Not at all important 85.4%
35
70.6%
12
81.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
17

58


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Important 20.0%
1
8.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
Not at all important 80.0%
4
68.0%
17
89.5%
17
100.0%
10
81.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
10

59


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
Not very important 9.1%
1
27.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Not at all important 72.7%
8
72.7%
8
85.3%
29
100.0%
1
80.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
34
100.0%
1

57


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
Not very important 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Not at all important 83.3%
5
85.7%
12
72.7%
16
100.0%
11
83.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

53


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
Important 4.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.8%
4
Not very important 17.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
Not at all important 73.9%
17
87.5%
14
84.6%
11
85.7%
6
81.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

59


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
2
Important 5.6%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
4
Not very important 9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
5
Not at all important 81.5%
44
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

56