Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5 8.2% 8.2% -2.14
Important 12 19.7% 27.9% -1.17
Not very important 9 14.8% 42.6% -.21
Not at all important 35 57.4% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 12.1%
4
3.6%
1
8.2%
5
Important 12.1%
4
28.6%
8
19.7%
12
Not very important 15.2%
5
14.3%
4
14.8%
9
Not at all important 60.6%
20
53.6%
15
57.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
28

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 4.9%
2
15.8%
3
8.3%
5
Important 24.4%
10
10.5%
2
20.0%
12
Not very important 4.9%
2
31.6%
6
13.3%
8
Not at all important 65.9%
27
42.1%
8
58.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
19

60


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
8.0%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
Important 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
18.2%
4
22.2%
2
19.7%
12
Not very important 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
18.2%
4
11.1%
1
14.8%
9
Not at all important 80.0%
4
52.0%
13
54.5%
12
66.7%
6
57.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

61


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
33.3%
1
8.5%
5
Important 10.0%
1
16.7%
2
26.5%
9
0.0%
0
20.3%
12
Not very important 10.0%
1
25.0%
3
8.8%
3
66.7%
2
15.3%
9
Not at all important 60.0%
6
58.3%
7
58.8%
20
0.0%
0
55.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
34
100.0%
3

59


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.9%
5
Important 14.3%
1
17.6%
3
25.0%
5
16.7%
2
19.6%
11
Not very important 14.3%
1
23.5%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
Not at all important 42.9%
3
47.1%
8
60.0%
12
75.0%
9
57.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
12

56


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 4.5%
1
5.9%
1
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
8.2%
5
Important 13.6%
3
23.5%
4
23.1%
3
22.2%
2
19.7%
12
Not very important 18.2%
4
11.8%
2
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
14.8%
9
Not at all important 63.6%
14
58.8%
10
61.5%
8
33.3%
3
57.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
9

61


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 8.8%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
5
Important 21.1%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
12
Not very important 14.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
8
Not at all important 56.1%
32
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
56.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

58