Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 18 26.5% 26.5% -1.35
Important 13 19.1% 45.6% -.57
Not very important 6 8.8% 54.4% .21
Not at all important 31 45.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
10
26.7%
8
26.5%
18
Important 18.4%
7
20.0%
6
19.1%
13
Not very important 7.9%
3
10.0%
3
8.8%
6
Not at all important 47.4%
18
43.3%
13
45.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
30

68


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
12
27.3%
6
26.9%
18
Important 15.6%
7
22.7%
5
17.9%
12
Not very important 6.7%
3
13.6%
3
9.0%
6
Not at all important 51.1%
23
36.4%
8
46.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
22

67


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
29.6%
8
20.8%
5
36.4%
4
26.5%
18
Important 16.7%
1
18.5%
5
20.8%
5
18.2%
2
19.1%
13
Not very important 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
Not at all important 66.7%
4
44.4%
12
41.7%
10
45.5%
5
45.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
24
100.0%
11

68


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 23.1%
3
13.3%
2
34.3%
12
33.3%
1
27.3%
18
Important 23.1%
3
26.7%
4
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
12
Not very important 7.7%
1
20.0%
3
2.9%
1
33.3%
1
9.1%
6
Not at all important 46.2%
6
40.0%
6
48.6%
17
33.3%
1
45.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
35
100.0%
3

66


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
3
23.5%
4
32.0%
8
18.2%
2
27.0%
17
Important 30.0%
3
17.6%
3
12.0%
3
18.2%
2
17.5%
11
Not very important 10.0%
1
17.6%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
Not at all important 30.0%
3
41.2%
7
48.0%
12
63.6%
7
46.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

63


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 26.1%
6
25.0%
4
25.0%
4
30.8%
4
26.5%
18
Important 13.0%
3
18.8%
3
12.5%
2
38.5%
5
19.1%
13
Not very important 8.7%
2
12.5%
2
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
8.8%
6
Not at all important 52.2%
12
43.8%
7
56.3%
9
23.1%
3
45.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
16
100.0%
13

68


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
15
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
16
Important 19.4%
12
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
13
Not very important 9.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
6
Not at all important 46.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
45.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

64