Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9 14.5% 14.5% -1.74
Important 13 21% 35.5% -.86
Not very important 10 16.1% 51.6% .01
Not at all important 30 48.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
6
10.7%
3
14.5%
9
Important 20.6%
7
21.4%
6
21.0%
13
Not very important 11.8%
4
21.4%
6
16.1%
10
Not at all important 50.0%
17
46.4%
13
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
28

62


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
7
10.5%
2
14.8%
9
Important 21.4%
9
21.1%
4
21.3%
13
Not very important 9.5%
4
26.3%
5
14.8%
9
Not at all important 52.4%
22
42.1%
8
49.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
19

61


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
1
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.5%
9
Important 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
15.8%
3
33.3%
4
21.0%
13
Not very important 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
21.1%
4
16.7%
2
16.1%
10
Not at all important 80.0%
4
34.6%
9
63.2%
12
41.7%
5
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
12

62


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
2
7.1%
1
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.0%
9
Important 10.0%
1
14.3%
2
23.5%
8
50.0%
1
20.0%
12
Not very important 10.0%
1
28.6%
4
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
16.7%
10
Not at all important 60.0%
6
50.0%
7
47.1%
16
0.0%
0
48.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
2

60


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
1
18.8%
3
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
Important 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
20.8%
5
30.0%
3
17.5%
10
Not very important 42.9%
3
18.8%
3
12.5%
3
10.0%
1
17.5%
10
Not at all important 42.9%
3
50.0%
8
45.8%
11
60.0%
6
49.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
24
100.0%
10

57


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
44.4%
4
14.5%
9
Important 17.4%
4
37.5%
6
14.3%
2
11.1%
1
21.0%
13
Not very important 17.4%
4
6.3%
1
21.4%
3
22.2%
2
16.1%
10
Not at all important 52.2%
12
56.3%
9
50.0%
7
22.2%
2
48.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

62


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 13.8%
8
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.3%
9
Important 20.7%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.3%
12
Not very important 17.2%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
10
Not at all important 48.3%
28
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
47.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

59