Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 11 17.5% 17.5% -1.71
Important 10 15.9% 33.3% -.88
Not very important 6 9.5% 42.9% -.05
Not at all important 36 57.1% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 20.6%
7
13.8%
4
17.5%
11
Important 17.6%
6
13.8%
4
15.9%
10
Not very important 11.8%
4
6.9%
2
9.5%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
17
65.5%
19
57.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
29

63


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 19.5%
8
14.3%
3
17.7%
11
Important 14.6%
6
19.0%
4
16.1%
10
Not very important 4.9%
2
19.0%
4
9.7%
6
Not at all important 61.0%
25
47.6%
10
56.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
21

62


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
24.0%
6
13.6%
3
10.0%
1
17.5%
11
Important 16.7%
1
12.0%
3
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
Not very important 16.7%
1
12.0%
3
4.5%
1
10.0%
1
9.5%
6
Not at all important 50.0%
3
52.0%
13
54.5%
12
80.0%
8
57.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

63


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 8.3%
1
30.8%
4
11.8%
4
50.0%
1
16.4%
10
Important 33.3%
4
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
50.0%
1
16.4%
10
Not very important 16.7%
2
23.1%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Not at all important 41.7%
5
30.8%
4
76.5%
26
0.0%
0
57.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
2

61


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
31.3%
5
13.6%
3
9.1%
1
15.5%
9
Important 22.2%
2
18.8%
3
18.2%
4
9.1%
1
17.2%
10
Not very important 22.2%
2
6.3%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
5
Not at all important 55.6%
5
43.8%
7
59.1%
13
81.8%
9
58.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
22
100.0%
11

58


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 17.4%
4
18.8%
3
23.1%
3
9.1%
1
17.5%
11
Important 21.7%
5
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.9%
10
Not very important 8.7%
2
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
9.5%
6
Not at all important 52.2%
12
56.3%
9
69.2%
9
54.5%
6
57.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

63


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very important 13.8%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.0%
9
Important 17.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
10
Not very important 8.6%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
6
Not at all important 60.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

60