Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE "NOT VERY" OR "NOT AT ALL LIKELY" TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW: Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 18 48.6% 48.6% -.9
Denomination 13 35.1% 83.8% .43
All else 6 16.2% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 52.4%
11
43.8%
7
48.6%
18
Denomination 28.6%
6
43.8%
7
35.1%
13
All else 19.0%
4
12.5%
2
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
16

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 35.0%
7
57.1%
8
44.1%
15
Denomination 45.0%
9
28.6%
4
38.2%
13
All else 20.0%
4
14.3%
2
17.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
14

34


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 50.0%
2
30.0%
3
53.8%
7
60.0%
6
48.6%
18
Denomination 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
46.2%
6
30.0%
3
35.1%
13
All else 50.0%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

37


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 83.3%
5
50.0%
2
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
48.6%
17
Denomination 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
39.1%
9
100.0%
2
37.1%
13
All else 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

35


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 77.8%
7
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
25.0%
1
46.9%
15
Denomination 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
50.0%
5
75.0%
3
37.5%
12
All else 22.2%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

32


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
83.3%
15
48.6%
18
Denomination 16.7%
1
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
11.1%
2
35.1%
13
All else 50.0%
3
14.3%
1
16.7%
1
5.6%
1
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
18

37


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 50.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
17
Denomination 32.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.4%
11
All else 17.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34