Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 359 40.2% 40.2% -1.22
Yes 533 59.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 41.9%
234
37.0%
122
40.0%
356
Yes 58.1%
325
63.0%
208
60.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
330

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 35.7%
237
52.8%
103
39.6%
340
Yes 64.3%
427
47.2%
92
60.4%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
195

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.3%
46
49.2%
158
38.0%
119
25.5%
36
40.2%
359
Yes 60.7%
71
50.8%
163
62.0%
194
74.5%
105
59.8%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
321
100.0%
313
100.0%
141

892


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 40.9%
83
45.0%
63
38.6%
196
42.9%
12
40.3%
354
Yes 59.1%
120
55.0%
77
61.4%
312
57.1%
16
59.7%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
140
100.0%
508
100.0%
28

879


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 49.5%
50
40.8%
111
37.5%
114
36.7%
55
39.9%
330
Yes 50.5%
51
59.2%
161
62.5%
190
63.3%
95
60.1%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
272
100.0%
304
100.0%
150

827


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 54.9%
100
40.0%
64
30.3%
64
39.0%
127
40.4%
355
Yes 45.1%
82
60.0%
96
69.7%
147
61.0%
199
59.6%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
326

879


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 39.9%
325
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
39.9%
330
Yes 60.1%
489
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
60.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

828