Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LKLYFEEL

When you pray are you likely to: spend time just "feeling" the presence of God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 476 58% 58% -.85
No 344 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
314
52.8%
161
58.1%
475
No 38.7%
198
47.2%
144
41.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
305

817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
348
60.1%
107
57.5%
455
No 43.2%
265
39.9%
71
42.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
178

791


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
73
56.2%
163
57.5%
164
56.7%
76
58.0%
476
No 34.2%
38
43.8%
127
42.5%
121
43.3%
58
42.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
290
100.0%
285
100.0%
134

820


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
107
58.0%
76
57.3%
267
69.2%
18
58.0%
468
No 41.8%
77
42.0%
55
42.7%
199
30.8%
8
42.0%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
131
100.0%
466
100.0%
26

807


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
59
67.2%
168
51.6%
149
45.8%
66
57.9%
442
No 27.2%
22
32.8%
82
48.4%
140
54.2%
78
42.1%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
250
100.0%
289
100.0%
144

764


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
80
54.2%
84
57.9%
113
68.4%
193
58.0%
470
No 55.1%
98
45.8%
71
42.1%
82
31.6%
89
42.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
155
100.0%
195
100.0%
282

810


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
437
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
58.7%
447
No 41.7%
312
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

762