Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 757 85% 85% -.42
Checked 134 15% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
479
83.1%
275
84.9%
754
Checked 14.0%
78
16.9%
56
15.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
331

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
561
86.0%
166
84.9%
727
Checked 15.4%
102
14.0%
27
15.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
193

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
104
91.3%
293
77.0%
241
85.6%
119
85.0%
757
Checked 11.9%
14
8.7%
28
23.0%
72
14.4%
20
15.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
321
100.0%
313
100.0%
139

891


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
175
83.5%
116
84.6%
427
89.7%
26
84.7%
744
Checked 14.6%
30
16.5%
23
15.4%
78
10.3%
3
15.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
139
100.0%
505
100.0%
29

878


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
84
85.1%
228
85.6%
261
83.4%
126
84.6%
699
Checked 17.6%
18
14.9%
40
14.4%
44
16.6%
25
15.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

826


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
158
83.2%
134
82.0%
173
86.5%
281
85.0%
746
Checked 12.7%
23
16.8%
27
18.0%
38
13.5%
44
15.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
325

878


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
683
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
84.3%
696
Checked 15.8%
128
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

826