Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 865 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 34 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
543
95.5%
319
96.2%
862
Checked 3.4%
19
4.5%
15
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
640
97.4%
191
96.2%
831
Checked 4.2%
28
2.6%
5
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
118
96.6%
313
95.9%
302
93.0%
132
96.2%
865
Checked 0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4.1%
13
7.0%
10
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
196
99.3%
139
95.9%
489
93.1%
27
96.2%
851
Checked 4.9%
10
0.7%
1
4.1%
21
6.9%
2
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
510
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
94.5%
257
97.1%
297
96.7%
147
96.2%
801
Checked 2.9%
3
5.5%
15
2.9%
9
3.3%
5
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
182
98.8%
159
93.9%
199
94.5%
312
96.2%
852
Checked 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
6.1%
13
5.5%
18
3.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
787
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
96.2%
802
Checked 3.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834