Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 869 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 30 3.3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
549
95.2%
318
96.8%
867
Checked 2.3%
13
4.8%
16
3.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
643
97.4%
191
96.5%
834
Checked 3.7%
25
2.6%
5
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
112
98.1%
318
97.5%
307
93.0%
132
96.7%
869
Checked 5.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.5%
8
7.0%
10
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
197
98.6%
137
96.9%
495
96.6%
28
96.8%
857
Checked 4.4%
9
1.4%
2
3.1%
16
3.4%
1
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
139
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
97.4%
266
97.0%
296
94.1%
143
96.6%
805
Checked 2.9%
3
2.6%
7
3.0%
9
5.9%
9
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
305
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
178
97.5%
158
94.8%
201
96.7%
319
96.6%
856
Checked 2.2%
4
2.5%
4
5.2%
11
3.3%
11
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
794
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
96.9%
808
Checked 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834