Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENFRNDS

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Friends (Quaker)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 895 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 5 .6% 100% 13.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
560
99.4%
332
99.4%
892
Checked 0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
665
99.5%
195
99.4%
860
Checked 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
118
99.4%
322
99.4%
314
99.3%
141
99.4%
895
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
204
99.3%
139
99.8%
510
96.6%
28
99.4%
881
Checked 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
99.6%
272
99.3%
304
99.3%
151
99.4%
829
Checked 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
99.1%
210
99.1%
327
99.4%
882
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
99.4%
830
Checked 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835