Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 834 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 65 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
520
93.1%
311
92.7%
831
Checked 7.5%
42
6.9%
23
7.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
619
93.4%
183
92.8%
802
Checked 7.3%
49
6.6%
13
7.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
111
91.7%
297
96.2%
303
86.6%
123
92.8%
834
Checked 5.9%
7
8.3%
27
3.8%
12
13.4%
19
7.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
315
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
189
90.0%
126
94.3%
481
93.1%
27
93.0%
823
Checked 8.3%
17
10.0%
14
5.7%
29
6.9%
2
7.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
510
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
97
92.3%
251
92.5%
283
94.7%
144
93.0%
775
Checked 5.8%
6
7.7%
21
7.5%
23
5.3%
8
7.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
170
93.2%
151
89.6%
189
94.5%
312
92.8%
822
Checked 7.1%
13
6.8%
11
10.4%
22
5.5%
18
7.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
761
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
92.8%
774
Checked 7.1%
58
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
7.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834