Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 706 78.4% 78.4% -.53
Checked 194 21.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
446
76.9%
257
78.4%
703
Checked 20.8%
117
23.1%
77
21.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
511
84.7%
166
78.3%
677
Checked 23.6%
158
15.3%
30
21.7%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
92
79.3%
257
77.2%
244
79.6%
113
78.4%
706
Checked 22.0%
26
20.7%
67
22.8%
72
20.4%
29
21.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.1%
163
90.0%
126
74.6%
381
93.1%
27
78.7%
697
Checked 20.9%
43
10.0%
14
25.4%
130
6.9%
2
21.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
86
77.7%
212
79.4%
243
75.0%
114
78.5%
655
Checked 16.5%
17
22.3%
61
20.6%
63
25.0%
38
21.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
159
79.6%
129
73.6%
156
76.4%
252
78.5%
696
Checked 13.1%
24
20.4%
33
26.4%
56
23.6%
78
21.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
641
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
78.2%
653
Checked 21.8%
179
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835