Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 877 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 23 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
551
96.7%
323
97.4%
874
Checked 2.1%
12
3.3%
11
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
650
98.5%
193
97.5%
843
Checked 2.8%
19
1.5%
3
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
111
97.8%
317
98.4%
311
97.2%
138
97.4%
877
Checked 5.9%
7
2.2%
7
1.6%
5
2.8%
4
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
204
96.4%
135
97.1%
496
96.6%
28
97.4%
863
Checked 1.0%
2
3.6%
5
2.9%
15
3.4%
1
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
101
97.4%
266
96.4%
295
98.0%
149
97.2%
811
Checked 1.9%
2
2.6%
7
3.6%
11
2.0%
3
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
180
98.8%
160
97.2%
206
96.4%
318
97.4%
864
Checked 1.6%
3
1.2%
2
2.8%
6
3.6%
12
2.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
798
100.0%
4
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
97.2%
812
Checked 2.7%
22
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835