Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 856 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 44 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
537
94.6%
316
95.1%
853
Checked 4.6%
26
5.4%
18
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
627
99.0%
194
94.9%
821
Checked 6.3%
42
1.0%
2
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
110
95.4%
309
96.8%
306
92.3%
131
95.1%
856
Checked 6.8%
8
4.6%
15
3.2%
10
7.7%
11
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
195
94.3%
132
95.9%
490
93.1%
27
95.3%
844
Checked 5.3%
11
5.7%
8
4.1%
21
6.9%
2
4.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
102
94.9%
259
93.8%
287
96.1%
146
95.2%
794
Checked 1.0%
1
5.1%
14
6.2%
19
3.9%
6
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
168
93.8%
152
96.7%
205
97.0%
320
95.3%
845
Checked 8.2%
15
6.2%
10
3.3%
7
3.0%
10
4.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
786
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
95.6%
798
Checked 4.1%
34
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835