Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 854 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 46 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
542
92.5%
309
94.9%
851
Checked 3.7%
21
7.5%
25
5.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
633
95.9%
188
94.9%
821
Checked 5.4%
36
4.1%
8
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.1%
111
94.4%
306
96.5%
305
93.0%
132
94.9%
854
Checked 5.9%
7
5.6%
18
3.5%
11
7.0%
10
5.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
200
95.0%
133
93.7%
479
96.6%
28
94.8%
840
Checked 2.9%
6
5.0%
7
6.3%
32
3.4%
1
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
94.1%
257
94.8%
290
95.4%
145
95.0%
792
Checked 2.9%
3
5.9%
16
5.2%
16
4.6%
7
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
177
96.9%
157
94.8%
201
92.7%
306
94.8%
841
Checked 3.3%
6
3.1%
5
5.2%
11
7.3%
24
5.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
778
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
95.0%
793
Checked 5.1%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835