Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATISLIF

How satisfied are you with your prayer life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 83 9.4% 9.4% -1.77
Satisfied 393 44.4% 53.7% -.6
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 290 32.7% 86.5% .57
Dissatisfied 115 13% 99.4% 1.74
Very dissatisfied 5 .6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.6%
48
10.6%
35
9.4%
83
Satisfied 45.2%
251
42.6%
140
44.2%
391
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 31.9%
177
34.3%
113
32.8%
290
Dissatisfied 13.5%
75
12.2%
40
13.0%
115
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
329

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 9.1%
60
9.4%
18
9.1%
78
Satisfied 42.4%
280
47.9%
92
43.6%
372
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 34.0%
225
31.8%
61
33.5%
286
Dissatisfied 14.1%
93
10.4%
20
13.2%
113
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
192

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 6.8%
8
8.2%
26
12.5%
39
7.1%
10
9.4%
83
Satisfied 42.4%
50
49.2%
156
40.2%
125
44.3%
62
44.4%
393
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 39.0%
46
32.2%
102
32.5%
101
29.3%
41
32.7%
290
Dissatisfied 11.9%
14
9.1%
29
14.8%
46
18.6%
26
13.0%
115
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
317
100.0%
311
100.0%
140

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 6.9%
14
9.4%
13
10.3%
52
11.1%
3
9.4%
82
Satisfied 51.2%
104
37.0%
51
44.4%
224
33.3%
9
44.4%
388
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 32.5%
66
32.6%
45
32.1%
162
44.4%
12
32.6%
285
Dissatisfied 8.9%
18
19.6%
27
12.9%
65
11.1%
3
12.9%
113
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
505
100.0%
27

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 11.9%
12
9.8%
26
8.6%
26
7.2%
11
9.1%
75
Satisfied 51.5%
52
46.6%
124
41.1%
124
36.8%
56
43.4%
356
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 29.7%
30
31.2%
83
33.8%
102
40.8%
62
33.7%
277
Dissatisfied 6.9%
7
11.3%
30
16.6%
50
14.5%
22
13.3%
109
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
266
100.0%
302
100.0%
152

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 7.7%
14
4.9%
8
12.0%
25
11.2%
36
9.5%
83
Satisfied 44.0%
80
42.0%
68
35.1%
73
51.6%
166
44.3%
387
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 26.9%
49
39.5%
64
37.5%
78
29.2%
94
32.6%
285
Dissatisfied 19.8%
36
13.6%
22
15.4%
32
7.5%
24
13.0%
114
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
208
100.0%
322

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 9.4%
76
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.5%
78
Satisfied 44.2%
358
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
44.2%
364
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 32.7%
265
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
32.6%
269
Dissatisfied 13.1%
106
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
108
Very dissatisfied 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

824