Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE: Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 814 90.4% 90.4% -.33
Checked 86 9.6% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
512
89.8%
300
90.5%
812
Checked 9.1%
51
10.2%
34
9.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
334

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
602
90.3%
177
90.1%
779
Checked 10.0%
67
9.7%
19
9.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
104
91.4%
296
91.8%
290
87.3%
124
90.4%
814
Checked 11.9%
14
8.6%
28
8.2%
26
12.7%
18
9.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
324
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

900


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
187
90.7%
127
90.6%
463
82.8%
24
90.4%
801
Checked 9.2%
19
9.3%
13
9.4%
48
17.2%
5
9.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
140
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

886


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
95
90.8%
248
89.9%
275
90.1%
137
90.5%
755
Checked 7.8%
8
9.2%
25
10.1%
31
9.9%
15
9.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

834


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
174
90.1%
146
87.7%
186
90.0%
297
90.5%
803
Checked 4.9%
9
9.9%
16
12.3%
26
10.0%
33
9.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
330

887


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
744
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
90.9%
759
Checked 9.3%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

835