Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 747 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 150 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.2%
462
85.2%
283
83.3%
745
Yes 17.8%
100
14.8%
49
16.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
332

894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.8%
585
67.3%
132
83.2%
717
Yes 12.2%
81
32.7%
64
16.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
196

862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 79.7%
94
77.4%
250
86.7%
273
92.2%
130
83.3%
747
Yes 20.3%
24
22.6%
73
13.3%
42
7.8%
11
16.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
315
100.0%
141

897


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 79.5%
163
83.6%
117
84.9%
433
82.1%
23
83.4%
736
Yes 20.5%
42
16.4%
23
15.1%
77
17.9%
5
16.6%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
510
100.0%
28

883


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 76.7%
79
82.1%
224
85.2%
259
89.4%
135
83.9%
697
Yes 23.3%
24
17.9%
49
14.8%
45
10.6%
16
16.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
304
100.0%
151

831


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.0%
122
88.9%
144
86.8%
184
87.8%
288
83.5%
738
Yes 33.0%
60
11.1%
18
13.2%
28
12.2%
40
16.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
328

884


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 83.6%
683
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
100.0%
5
83.5%
695
Yes 16.4%
134
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

832