Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 67 7.6% 7.6% -2
Conservative 281 32% 39.6% -.8
Moderate 426 48.5% 88.1% .4
Liberal 88 10% 98.1% 1.6
Very liberal 17 1.9% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 8.0%
44
7.0%
23
7.6%
67
Conservative 28.8%
158
36.9%
121
31.8%
279
Moderate 50.7%
278
45.1%
148
48.6%
426
Liberal 10.6%
58
9.1%
30
10.0%
88
Very liberal 1.8%
10
1.8%
6
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
328

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 7.5%
49
7.4%
14
7.4%
63
Conservative 32.7%
215
28.0%
53
31.7%
268
Moderate 49.5%
325
47.1%
89
48.9%
414
Liberal 8.5%
56
15.9%
30
10.2%
86
Very liberal 1.8%
12
1.6%
3
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
189

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 7.6%
9
6.1%
19
9.1%
28
7.8%
11
7.6%
67
Conservative 33.9%
40
28.0%
87
35.3%
109
31.9%
45
32.0%
281
Moderate 48.3%
57
51.8%
161
44.7%
138
49.6%
70
48.5%
426
Liberal 9.3%
11
11.6%
36
9.1%
28
9.2%
13
10.0%
88
Very liberal 0.8%
1
2.6%
8
1.9%
6
1.4%
2
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
311
100.0%
309
100.0%
141

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
5.1%
7
11.5%
58
0.0%
0
7.6%
66
Conservative 16.1%
32
20.3%
28
42.0%
212
25.0%
6
32.1%
278
Moderate 53.8%
107
60.9%
84
42.6%
215
45.8%
11
48.2%
417
Liberal 24.1%
48
10.9%
15
3.6%
18
29.2%
7
10.2%
88
Very liberal 5.5%
11
2.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
138
100.0%
505
100.0%
24

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 8.2%
8
9.4%
25
8.3%
25
4.0%
6
7.9%
64
Conservative 33.0%
32
35.7%
95
28.0%
84
30.5%
46
31.6%
257
Moderate 44.3%
43
45.9%
122
50.0%
150
52.3%
79
48.4%
394
Liberal 13.4%
13
7.1%
19
12.0%
36
11.3%
17
10.4%
85
Very liberal 1.0%
1
1.9%
5
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
266
100.0%
300
100.0%
151

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.6%
10
4.4%
7
10.1%
21
8.1%
26
7.4%
64
Conservative 23.6%
42
32.7%
52
29.3%
61
38.6%
124
32.2%
279
Moderate 50.6%
90
52.2%
83
48.6%
101
45.2%
145
48.4%
419
Liberal 15.7%
28
9.4%
15
10.6%
22
7.2%
23
10.2%
88
Very liberal 4.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
321

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very conservative 7.7%
62
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
8.0%
65
Conservative 32.6%
261
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
32.1%
262
Moderate 48.2%
386
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
48.5%
395
Liberal 9.5%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
76
Very liberal 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

815