Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 333 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
Yes 556 62.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.7%
204
38.2%
126
37.2%
330
Yes 63.3%
352
61.8%
204
62.8%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
330

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 37.6%
248
37.2%
73
37.5%
321
Yes 62.4%
411
62.8%
123
62.5%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
196

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 44.0%
51
42.5%
135
34.0%
107
28.6%
40
37.5%
333
Yes 56.0%
65
57.5%
183
66.0%
208
71.4%
100
62.5%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
318
100.0%
315
100.0%
140

889


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.8%
97
39.1%
54
33.3%
169
28.6%
8
37.4%
328
Yes 52.2%
106
60.9%
84
66.7%
339
71.4%
20
62.6%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
508
100.0%
28

877


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 38.2%
39
36.6%
98
36.7%
112
42.7%
64
37.9%
313
Yes 61.8%
63
63.4%
170
63.3%
193
57.3%
86
62.1%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
268
100.0%
305
100.0%
150

825


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 44.5%
81
37.0%
60
39.0%
82
32.3%
104
37.3%
327
Yes 55.5%
101
63.0%
102
61.0%
128
67.7%
218
62.7%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
322

876


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 37.9%
307
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
37.4%
309
Yes 62.1%
504
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
60.0%
3
62.6%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

826