Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 454 52% 52% -.96
Yes 419 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 52.2%
284
51.5%
168
52.0%
452
Yes 47.8%
260
48.5%
158
48.0%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
326

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 51.4%
335
56.1%
105
52.4%
440
Yes 48.6%
317
43.9%
82
47.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
187

839


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 57.8%
67
57.7%
180
45.9%
140
47.9%
67
52.0%
454
Yes 42.2%
49
42.3%
132
54.1%
165
52.1%
73
48.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
312
100.0%
305
100.0%
140

873


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 56.1%
111
55.5%
76
50.0%
249
37.0%
10
51.9%
446
Yes 43.9%
87
44.5%
61
50.0%
249
63.0%
17
48.1%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
137
100.0%
498
100.0%
27

860


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.7%
51
50.4%
133
53.1%
161
51.3%
77
52.0%
422
Yes 46.3%
44
49.6%
131
46.9%
142
48.7%
73
48.0%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
264
100.0%
303
100.0%
150

812


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
90
47.5%
77
53.4%
109
54.6%
172
52.0%
448
Yes 50.0%
90
52.5%
85
46.6%
95
45.4%
143
48.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
315

861


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 52.5%
418
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
52.3%
424
Yes 47.5%
378
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
47.7%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

811