Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2 .2% .2% -1.92
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 232 26.2% 26.4% -1.05
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 386 43.6% 70% -.18
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 162 18.3% 88.3% .69
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 92 10.4% 98.6% 1.56
More than one selected 12 1.4% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 24.8%
137
28.2%
93
26.0%
230
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 45.6%
252
40.3%
133
43.6%
385
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 17.4%
96
20.0%
66
18.3%
162
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.5%
58
10.3%
34
10.4%
92
More than one selected 1.8%
10
0.6%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
330

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 26.2%
173
27.1%
52
26.4%
225
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 45.5%
300
37.0%
71
43.5%
371
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.6%
123
17.7%
34
18.4%
157
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.5%
56
16.7%
32
10.3%
88
More than one selected 1.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
192

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 30.5%
36
29.0%
92
20.3%
63
29.3%
41
26.2%
232
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 42.4%
50
46.4%
147
45.7%
142
33.6%
47
43.6%
386
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.6%
22
13.6%
43
22.2%
69
20.0%
28
18.3%
162
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.6%
9
9.1%
29
10.0%
31
16.4%
23
10.4%
92
More than one selected 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.9%
6
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
317
100.0%
311
100.0%
140

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 36.1%
73
32.1%
45
20.2%
102
33.3%
9
26.2%
229
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.1%
83
41.4%
58
46.1%
233
25.9%
7
43.6%
381
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 15.8%
32
17.9%
25
19.6%
99
14.8%
4
18.3%
160
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 5.9%
12
5.7%
8
12.7%
64
25.9%
7
10.4%
91
More than one selected 1.0%
2
2.1%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
140
100.0%
505
100.0%
27

874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 18.8%
18
26.9%
73
26.7%
81
27.8%
42
26.1%
214
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.7%
40
43.2%
117
43.9%
133
48.3%
73
44.2%
363
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 17.7%
17
17.3%
47
19.1%
58
19.2%
29
18.4%
151
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 17.7%
17
11.8%
32
9.2%
28
4.0%
6
10.1%
83
More than one selected 3.1%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
151

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 34.3%
61
29.6%
48
23.2%
49
21.7%
70
26.1%
228
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 39.9%
71
38.9%
63
50.2%
106
43.2%
139
43.4%
379
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 14.0%
25
20.4%
33
16.1%
34
21.7%
70
18.6%
162
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 11.2%
20
9.9%
16
9.0%
19
11.2%
36
10.4%
91
More than one selected 0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
6
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
322

873


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 25.9%
209
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
25.9%
213
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 43.4%
351
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
43.4%
357
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 18.6%
150
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
152
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 10.5%
85
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
10.7%
88
More than one selected 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823