Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) More than one

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 56 6.3% 6.3% -2.3
Yes 685 77.6% 83.9% -.21
Not sure 137 15.5% 99.4% 1.87
More than one 5 .6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.4%
30
7.9%
26
6.4%
56
Yes 79.9%
440
73.9%
243
77.6%
683
Not sure 14.7%
81
16.7%
55
15.5%
136
More than one 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
329

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.9%
45
3.6%
7
6.1%
52
Yes 78.2%
513
77.1%
148
77.9%
661
Not sure 14.2%
93
19.3%
37
15.3%
130
More than one 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
192

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 10.4%
12
5.0%
16
5.8%
18
7.3%
10
6.3%
56
Yes 72.2%
83
78.4%
250
80.4%
251
73.7%
101
77.6%
685
Not sure 16.5%
19
16.0%
51
13.5%
42
18.2%
25
15.5%
137
More than one 0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
319
100.0%
312
100.0%
137

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 5.9%
12
6.5%
9
6.4%
32
11.1%
3
6.4%
56
Yes 74.0%
151
75.5%
105
79.8%
399
74.1%
20
77.6%
675
Not sure 19.6%
40
18.0%
25
13.0%
65
14.8%
4
15.4%
134
More than one 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
139
100.0%
500
100.0%
27

870


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 3.1%
3
6.0%
16
6.0%
18
10.7%
16
6.5%
53
Yes 80.6%
79
81.7%
219
76.5%
231
66.7%
100
76.9%
629
Not sure 16.3%
16
12.3%
33
16.6%
50
21.3%
32
16.0%
131
More than one 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
302
100.0%
150

818


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 4.9%
9
5.0%
8
6.7%
14
7.8%
25
6.4%
56
Yes 80.8%
147
74.8%
119
76.0%
158
77.9%
250
77.5%
674
Not sure 13.7%
25
19.5%
31
16.8%
35
13.7%
44
15.5%
135
More than one 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
321

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 6.5%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.5%
53
Yes 78.1%
628
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
77.7%
636
Not sure 14.8%
119
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
15.3%
125
More than one 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819