Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQPRIV

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity?- read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 140 16.1% 16.1% -1.47
Several times a week 93 10.7% 26.9% -1.03
Weekly 106 12.2% 39.1% -.59
Several times a month 115 13.3% 52.4% -.15
Once a month 70 8.1% 60.4% .29
Several times a year 164 18.9% 79.4% .73
Once a year or less 103 11.9% 91.2% 1.16
Never 76 8.8% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.9%
102
11.7%
38
16.2%
140
Several times a week 12.8%
69
7.4%
24
10.8%
93
Weekly 12.2%
66
12.3%
40
12.3%
106
Several times a month 14.4%
78
11.4%
37
13.3%
115
Once a month 8.5%
46
7.4%
24
8.1%
70
Several times a year 18.0%
97
20.1%
65
18.8%
162
Once a year or less 8.7%
47
17.3%
56
11.9%
103
Never 6.5%
35
12.3%
40
8.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
324

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
81
25.4%
48
15.4%
129
Several times a week 10.1%
65
11.6%
22
10.4%
87
Weekly 12.4%
80
12.7%
24
12.5%
104
Several times a month 14.9%
96
9.0%
17
13.5%
113
Once a month 7.9%
51
9.0%
17
8.1%
68
Several times a year 20.0%
129
16.4%
31
19.2%
160
Once a year or less 13.0%
84
9.0%
17
12.1%
101
Never 9.3%
60
6.9%
13
8.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
189

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.2%
13
11.9%
37
19.9%
60
21.7%
30
16.1%
140
Several times a week 11.2%
13
9.0%
28
11.3%
34
13.0%
18
10.7%
93
Weekly 12.1%
14
12.2%
38
12.9%
39
10.9%
15
12.2%
106
Several times a month 8.6%
10
11.6%
36
16.6%
50
13.8%
19
13.3%
115
Once a month 11.2%
13
8.0%
25
7.6%
23
6.5%
9
8.1%
70
Several times a year 19.8%
23
21.2%
66
14.9%
45
21.7%
30
18.9%
164
Once a year or less 14.7%
17
15.4%
48
8.9%
27
8.0%
11
11.9%
103
Never 11.2%
13
10.6%
33
7.9%
24
4.3%
6
8.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
311
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 14.2%
28
15.4%
21
16.6%
82
29.6%
8
16.3%
139
Several times a week 7.6%
15
11.0%
15
11.7%
58
3.7%
1
10.4%
89
Weekly 14.2%
28
8.1%
11
12.3%
61
14.8%
4
12.2%
104
Several times a month 10.7%
21
17.6%
24
13.8%
68
7.4%
2
13.5%
115
Once a month 5.6%
11
6.6%
9
8.9%
44
11.1%
3
7.8%
67
Several times a year 23.4%
46
21.3%
29
16.6%
82
22.2%
6
19.1%
163
Once a year or less 13.7%
27
11.0%
15
11.3%
56
11.1%
3
11.8%
101
Never 10.7%
21
8.8%
12
8.7%
43
0.0%
0
8.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
494
100.0%
27

854


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 28.7%
27
21.0%
55
10.6%
32
9.3%
14
15.9%
128
Several times a week 13.8%
13
10.3%
27
12.0%
36
6.0%
9
10.5%
85
Weekly 9.6%
9
11.8%
31
12.3%
37
15.3%
23
12.4%
100
Several times a month 11.7%
11
13.7%
36
14.3%
43
11.3%
17
13.3%
107
Once a month 5.3%
5
6.5%
17
8.0%
24
13.3%
20
8.2%
66
Several times a year 10.6%
10
17.2%
45
20.3%
61
24.7%
37
19.0%
153
Once a year or less 12.8%
12
10.3%
27
14.3%
43
10.7%
16
12.1%
98
Never 7.4%
7
9.2%
24
8.3%
25
9.3%
14
8.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
262
100.0%
301
100.0%
150

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.7%
16
9.9%
16
15.0%
31
24.7%
75
16.1%
138
Several times a week 7.1%
13
6.8%
11
10.1%
21
15.5%
47
10.8%
92
Weekly 12.6%
23
14.3%
23
14.0%
29
9.9%
30
12.3%
105
Several times a month 9.8%
18
13.0%
21
14.0%
29
15.5%
47
13.5%
115
Once a month 10.9%
20
10.6%
17
5.3%
11
6.6%
20
8.0%
68
Several times a year 23.0%
42
24.2%
39
17.9%
37
13.8%
42
18.7%
160
Once a year or less 15.8%
29
13.7%
22
14.0%
29
7.6%
23
12.0%
103
Never 12.0%
22
7.5%
12
9.7%
20
6.6%
20
8.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
207
100.0%
304

855


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.1%
127
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.0%
129
Several times a week 10.5%
83
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
10.8%
87
Weekly 12.5%
99
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.6%
101
Several times a month 13.1%
103
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
13.1%
105
Once a month 8.1%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.1%
65
Several times a year 18.6%
147
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
149
Once a year or less 12.3%
97
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
99
Never 8.7%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

804