Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure
  4) More than one

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 16.4% 16.4% -1.7
Yes 465 52.4% 68.8% -.22
Not sure 276 31.1% 99.9% 1.26
More than one 1 .1% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.2%
90
16.6%
55
16.4%
145
Yes 50.2%
278
55.9%
185
52.3%
463
Not sure 33.6%
186
27.2%
90
31.2%
276
More than one 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
331

885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 17.4%
115
12.4%
24
16.3%
139
Yes 52.0%
343
53.4%
103
52.3%
446
Not sure 30.5%
201
34.2%
66
31.3%
267
More than one 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
193

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 19.1%
22
19.6%
63
13.4%
42
13.7%
19
16.4%
146
Yes 47.8%
55
48.3%
155
58.1%
182
52.5%
73
52.4%
465
Not sure 32.2%
37
32.1%
103
28.4%
89
33.8%
47
31.1%
276
More than one 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
321
100.0%
313
100.0%
139

888


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.5%
44
18.6%
26
13.5%
68
25.0%
7
16.6%
145
Yes 47.3%
97
49.3%
69
55.8%
280
50.0%
14
52.6%
460
Not sure 31.2%
64
32.1%
45
30.5%
153
25.0%
7
30.7%
269
More than one 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
502
100.0%
28

875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 9.1%
9
13.7%
37
19.4%
59
22.0%
33
16.8%
138
Yes 54.5%
54
56.7%
153
50.3%
153
44.0%
66
51.8%
426
Not sure 36.4%
36
29.6%
80
29.9%
91
34.0%
51
31.3%
258
More than one 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
150

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 11.5%
21
18.2%
29
18.0%
38
17.3%
56
16.5%
144
Yes 61.0%
111
50.3%
80
52.1%
110
49.2%
159
52.6%
460
Not sure 27.5%
50
31.4%
50
29.9%
63
33.1%
107
30.9%
270
More than one 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
211
100.0%
323

875


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 16.8%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.6%
137
Yes 52.4%
423
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
20.0%
1
52.2%
430
Not sure 30.7%
248
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
31.0%
255
More than one 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823