Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 240 27.1% 27.1% -1.32
Very important 318 35.9% 63.1% -.16
Somewhat important 290 32.8% 95.8% 1
Not at all important 37 4.2% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 29.8%
165
22.8%
75
27.2%
240
Very important 39.4%
218
29.8%
98
35.8%
316
Somewhat important 26.9%
149
42.6%
140
32.8%
289
Not at all important 3.8%
21
4.9%
16
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
329

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 24.3%
161
35.4%
68
26.8%
229
Very important 36.9%
244
31.8%
61
35.7%
305
Somewhat important 34.1%
226
29.7%
57
33.1%
283
Not at all important 4.7%
31
3.1%
6
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
192

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 22.9%
27
20.8%
66
31.2%
97
36.2%
50
27.1%
240
Very important 34.7%
41
34.0%
108
39.9%
124
32.6%
45
35.9%
318
Somewhat important 39.8%
47
39.3%
125
26.4%
82
26.1%
36
32.8%
290
Not at all important 2.5%
3
6.0%
19
2.6%
8
5.1%
7
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
318
100.0%
311
100.0%
138

885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 27.7%
56
22.3%
31
27.5%
138
42.9%
12
27.2%
237
Very important 29.2%
59
41.7%
58
36.5%
183
35.7%
10
35.6%
310
Somewhat important 38.1%
77
31.7%
44
32.1%
161
21.4%
6
33.1%
288
Not at all important 5.0%
10
4.3%
6
4.0%
20
0.0%
0
4.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
139
100.0%
502
100.0%
28

871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 34.4%
33
26.2%
71
26.0%
79
22.5%
34
26.4%
217
Very important 35.4%
34
44.6%
121
33.2%
101
28.5%
43
36.4%
299
Somewhat important 29.2%
28
26.2%
71
35.9%
109
41.7%
63
33.0%
271
Not at all important 1.0%
1
3.0%
8
4.9%
15
7.3%
11
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
271
100.0%
304
100.0%
151

822


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.2%
48
24.2%
39
23.2%
49
32.2%
102
27.3%
238
Very important 27.3%
50
34.8%
56
37.4%
79
40.7%
129
36.0%
314
Somewhat important 39.3%
72
36.6%
59
34.1%
72
25.2%
80
32.5%
283
Not at all important 7.1%
13
4.3%
7
5.2%
11
1.9%
6
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
317

872


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 26.2%
211
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
26.7%
219
Very important 36.1%
291
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
35.9%
295
Somewhat important 33.4%
269
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
33.1%
272
Not at all important 4.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

821