Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 398 44.9% 44.9% -.97
Very important 325 36.6% 81.5% .33
Somewhat important 156 17.6% 99.1% 1.63
Not at all important 8 .9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 49.6%
275
36.7%
121
44.8%
396
Very important 36.5%
202
37.3%
123
36.8%
325
Somewhat important 13.4%
74
24.5%
81
17.5%
155
Not at all important 0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
330

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 42.3%
281
51.6%
99
44.4%
380
Very important 38.1%
253
32.3%
62
36.8%
315
Somewhat important 18.7%
124
15.1%
29
17.9%
153
Not at all important 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
192

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 37.3%
44
40.2%
127
51.8%
162
46.4%
65
44.9%
398
Very important 39.0%
46
37.7%
119
33.9%
106
38.6%
54
36.6%
325
Somewhat important 23.7%
28
20.9%
66
13.1%
41
15.0%
21
17.6%
156
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
316
100.0%
313
100.0%
140

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 45.1%
92
34.8%
48
47.0%
237
51.9%
14
44.8%
391
Very important 31.4%
64
44.9%
62
36.3%
183
40.7%
11
36.7%
320
Somewhat important 23.0%
47
18.1%
25
15.9%
80
7.4%
2
17.6%
154
Not at all important 0.5%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
138
100.0%
504
100.0%
27

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 46.4%
45
45.0%
122
46.6%
142
40.4%
61
44.9%
370
Very important 43.3%
42
37.3%
101
33.4%
102
37.1%
56
36.5%
301
Somewhat important 10.3%
10
16.2%
44
19.0%
58
21.9%
33
17.6%
145
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
271
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 45.1%
82
44.7%
72
40.0%
84
48.3%
155
45.0%
393
Very important 33.5%
61
31.1%
50
39.0%
82
39.6%
127
36.6%
320
Somewhat important 19.2%
35
23.6%
38
21.0%
44
11.2%
36
17.5%
153
Not at all important 2.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
321

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 44.4%
359
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
44.7%
368
Very important 36.6%
296
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
36.7%
302
Somewhat important 18.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
146
Not at all important 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

824