Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 120 13.9% 13.9% -1.72
Very important 344 39.8% 53.6% -.49
Somewhat important 340 39.3% 92.9% .75
Not at all important 61 7.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
79
12.7%
41
13.9%
120
Very important 41.0%
221
37.5%
121
39.7%
342
Somewhat important 37.8%
204
41.8%
135
39.3%
339
Not at all important 6.5%
35
8.0%
26
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
323

862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 12.0%
78
19.1%
36
13.6%
114
Very important 39.7%
258
39.9%
75
39.7%
333
Somewhat important 40.9%
266
34.0%
64
39.4%
330
Not at all important 7.4%
48
6.9%
13
7.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
188

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 8.5%
10
12.4%
38
16.6%
50
15.9%
22
13.9%
120
Very important 46.6%
55
37.5%
115
39.1%
118
40.6%
56
39.8%
344
Somewhat important 39.0%
46
42.7%
131
37.4%
113
36.2%
50
39.3%
340
Not at all important 5.9%
7
7.5%
23
7.0%
21
7.2%
10
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
307
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
38
14.6%
20
10.6%
52
33.3%
9
14.0%
119
Very important 48.5%
95
39.4%
54
36.8%
181
25.9%
7
39.6%
337
Somewhat important 28.1%
55
40.1%
55
44.3%
218
29.6%
8
39.4%
336
Not at all important 4.1%
8
5.8%
8
8.3%
41
11.1%
3
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
137
100.0%
492
100.0%
27

852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
21
12.5%
33
10.3%
31
14.6%
22
13.3%
107
Very important 39.6%
36
40.2%
106
39.2%
118
40.4%
61
39.8%
321
Somewhat important 33.0%
30
42.0%
111
42.9%
129
35.1%
53
40.0%
323
Not at all important 4.4%
4
5.3%
14
7.6%
23
9.9%
15
6.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
264
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 9.0%
16
10.0%
16
13.5%
28
19.0%
58
13.8%
118
Very important 38.8%
69
36.3%
58
38.9%
81
42.8%
131
39.8%
339
Somewhat important 43.3%
77
45.6%
73
38.5%
80
34.6%
106
39.4%
336
Not at all important 9.0%
16
8.1%
13
9.1%
19
3.6%
11
6.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
306

852


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 13.7%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.6%
109
Very important 39.1%
308
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
39.3%
315
Somewhat important 40.0%
315
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
39.8%
319
Not at all important 7.2%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

802