Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 247 28.1% 28.1% -1.36
Very important 521 59.3% 87.5% .25
Somewhat important 109 12.4% 99.9% 1.86
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.1%
165
24.8%
81
28.1%
246
Very important 59.7%
327
58.7%
192
59.3%
519
Somewhat important 10.2%
56
16.2%
53
12.5%
109
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
327

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.3%
173
32.8%
62
27.7%
235
Very important 59.6%
393
58.2%
110
59.3%
503
Somewhat important 14.0%
92
9.0%
17
12.9%
109
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 35.0%
41
21.2%
66
33.2%
103
26.6%
37
28.1%
247
Very important 54.7%
64
63.8%
199
54.8%
170
63.3%
88
59.3%
521
Somewhat important 10.3%
12
15.1%
47
11.6%
36
10.1%
14
12.4%
109
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
312
100.0%
310
100.0%
139

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 34.3%
69
27.0%
37
25.9%
129
33.3%
9
28.2%
244
Very important 57.2%
115
59.9%
82
59.9%
299
59.3%
16
59.3%
512
Somewhat important 8.5%
17
13.1%
18
14.0%
70
7.4%
2
12.4%
107
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
499
100.0%
27

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 35.9%
33
31.9%
86
25.0%
76
23.8%
36
28.3%
231
Very important 54.3%
50
55.2%
149
61.5%
187
62.3%
94
58.8%
480
Somewhat important 9.8%
9
13.0%
35
13.5%
41
13.2%
20
12.9%
105
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
151

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.8%
47
23.8%
38
24.9%
52
34.4%
108
28.3%
245
Very important 57.1%
104
63.8%
102
60.8%
127
56.4%
177
59.0%
510
Somewhat important 17.0%
31
12.5%
20
13.9%
29
9.2%
29
12.6%
109
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
314

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
223
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
27.9%
228
Very important 59.4%
476
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
59.3%
484
Somewhat important 12.6%
101
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
103
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

816