Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 260 29.6% 29.6% -1.25
Very important 411 46.9% 76.5% .06
Somewhat important 191 21.8% 98.3% 1.37
Not at all important 15 1.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 31.1%
171
27.2%
88
29.6%
259
Very important 48.0%
264
45.1%
146
46.9%
410
Somewhat important 19.6%
108
25.3%
82
21.7%
190
Not at all important 1.3%
7
2.5%
8
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
324

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 26.9%
177
35.1%
66
28.7%
243
Very important 49.4%
325
41.0%
77
47.5%
402
Somewhat important 22.3%
147
20.7%
39
22.0%
186
Not at all important 1.4%
9
3.2%
6
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
188

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 32.5%
38
26.3%
83
31.3%
96
31.2%
43
29.6%
260
Very important 43.6%
51
48.9%
154
47.9%
147
42.8%
59
46.9%
411
Somewhat important 23.9%
28
23.2%
73
18.9%
58
23.2%
32
21.8%
191
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
6
2.9%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
315
100.0%
307
100.0%
138

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 30.7%
62
22.8%
31
31.1%
155
29.6%
8
29.6%
256
Very important 41.1%
83
51.5%
70
48.1%
240
40.7%
11
46.8%
404
Somewhat important 24.8%
50
24.3%
33
19.8%
99
25.9%
7
21.9%
189
Not at all important 3.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.0%
5
3.7%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
136
100.0%
499
100.0%
27

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
38
32.1%
86
27.1%
82
23.3%
35
29.6%
241
Very important 41.3%
38
48.5%
130
48.8%
148
43.3%
65
46.9%
381
Somewhat important 16.3%
15
17.9%
48
22.1%
67
30.7%
46
21.6%
176
Not at all important 1.1%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
6
2.7%
4
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
268
100.0%
303
100.0%
150

813


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
42
22.2%
36
26.1%
54
39.6%
124
29.6%
256
Very important 43.4%
79
48.1%
78
53.1%
110
44.1%
138
46.9%
405
Somewhat important 31.9%
58
27.8%
45
18.4%
38
15.0%
47
21.8%
188
Not at all important 1.6%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
207
100.0%
313

864


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 28.9%
231
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
29.4%
239
Very important 47.2%
377
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
46.8%
381
Somewhat important 22.0%
176
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
179
Not at all important 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814