Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 159 18.4% 18.4% -1.54
Very important 369 42.6% 61% -.32
Somewhat important 288 33.3% 94.2% .89
Not at all important 50 5.8% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
107
15.6%
51
18.3%
158
Very important 43.7%
234
41.0%
134
42.6%
368
Somewhat important 30.8%
165
37.3%
122
33.3%
287
Not at all important 5.6%
30
6.1%
20
5.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
327

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.5%
101
25.9%
48
17.8%
149
Very important 43.3%
283
40.0%
74
42.6%
357
Somewhat important 35.4%
231
27.6%
51
33.7%
282
Not at all important 5.8%
38
6.5%
12
6.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
185

838


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 15.4%
18
13.9%
43
24.0%
73
18.4%
25
18.4%
159
Very important 45.3%
53
43.4%
134
41.4%
126
41.2%
56
42.6%
369
Somewhat important 33.3%
39
35.9%
111
29.3%
89
36.0%
49
33.3%
288
Not at all important 6.0%
7
6.8%
21
5.3%
16
4.4%
6
5.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
309
100.0%
304
100.0%
136

866


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
31
14.6%
20
19.9%
98
25.9%
7
18.3%
156
Very important 39.8%
78
40.1%
55
44.3%
218
37.0%
10
42.4%
361
Somewhat important 37.8%
74
38.0%
52
30.9%
152
29.6%
8
33.6%
286
Not at all important 6.6%
13
7.3%
10
4.9%
24
7.4%
2
5.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
137
100.0%
492
100.0%
27

852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.8%
23
20.0%
53
15.2%
46
14.0%
21
17.7%
143
Very important 47.2%
42
47.9%
127
41.9%
127
30.7%
46
42.4%
342
Somewhat important 23.6%
21
27.5%
73
35.0%
106
48.0%
72
33.7%
272
Not at all important 3.4%
3
4.5%
12
7.9%
24
7.3%
11
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
265
100.0%
303
100.0%
150

807


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.9%
34
15.7%
25
14.9%
31
21.6%
66
18.3%
156
Very important 34.4%
62
39.6%
63
39.4%
82
51.3%
157
42.7%
364
Somewhat important 37.2%
67
40.3%
64
37.0%
77
24.5%
75
33.2%
283
Not at all important 9.4%
17
4.4%
7
8.7%
18
2.6%
8
5.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
306

853


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 18.5%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
18.4%
148
Very important 42.5%
336
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
42.6%
343
Somewhat important 33.0%
261
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.0%
266
Not at all important 5.9%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

805