Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 612 68.5% 68.5% -.63
Very important 248 27.7% 96.2% 1.13
Somewhat important 30 3.4% 99.6% 2.89
Not at all important 4 .4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 73.2%
409
60.5%
201
68.5%
610
Very important 24.3%
136
33.7%
112
27.8%
248
Somewhat important 2.1%
12
5.1%
17
3.3%
29
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
332

891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 68.1%
453
69.1%
134
68.3%
587
Very important 28.6%
190
25.8%
50
27.9%
240
Somewhat important 3.3%
22
3.6%
7
3.4%
29
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
194

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 68.6%
81
65.1%
209
71.0%
223
70.2%
99
68.5%
612
Very important 26.3%
31
30.5%
98
25.2%
79
28.4%
40
27.7%
248
Somewhat important 4.2%
5
3.7%
12
3.8%
12
0.7%
1
3.4%
30
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
321
100.0%
314
100.0%
141

894


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 69.3%
142
63.6%
89
69.8%
354
71.4%
20
68.8%
605
Very important 25.9%
53
32.9%
46
27.2%
138
21.4%
6
27.6%
243
Somewhat important 4.4%
9
2.9%
4
2.6%
13
7.1%
2
3.2%
28
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
507
100.0%
28

880


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 61.6%
61
65.6%
179
67.6%
207
78.1%
118
68.2%
565
Very important 33.3%
33
30.4%
83
27.8%
85
20.5%
31
28.0%
232
Somewhat important 3.0%
3
4.0%
11
4.2%
13
1.3%
2
3.5%
29
Not at all important 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
273
100.0%
306
100.0%
151

829


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 67.2%
123
70.4%
114
66.4%
140
69.8%
227
68.6%
604
Very important 25.1%
46
28.4%
46
28.9%
61
28.0%
91
27.7%
244
Somewhat important 6.0%
11
1.2%
2
4.7%
10
1.8%
6
3.3%
29
Not at all important 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
325

881


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 67.9%
554
75.0%
3
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
68.0%
565
Very important 28.2%
230
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
28.2%
234
Somewhat important 3.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
Not at all important 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

831