Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCIA

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 139 16% 16% -1.63
Very important 384 44.1% 60% -.37
Somewhat important 305 35% 95.1% .9
Not at all important 43 4.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 16.6%
90
14.7%
48
15.9%
138
Very important 46.0%
249
41.0%
134
44.1%
383
Somewhat important 33.8%
183
37.0%
121
35.0%
304
Not at all important 3.5%
19
7.3%
24
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
327

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
96
19.3%
36
15.7%
132
Very important 43.2%
282
47.6%
89
44.2%
371
Somewhat important 36.6%
239
29.4%
55
35.0%
294
Not at all important 5.5%
36
3.7%
7
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
187

840


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.8%
21
13.1%
41
18.7%
57
14.8%
20
16.0%
139
Very important 44.9%
53
45.0%
141
42.0%
128
45.9%
62
44.1%
384
Somewhat important 33.1%
39
37.1%
116
34.1%
104
34.1%
46
35.0%
305
Not at all important 4.2%
5
4.8%
15
5.2%
16
5.2%
7
4.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
313
100.0%
305
100.0%
135

871


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
43
16.5%
23
13.1%
65
25.0%
7
16.1%
138
Very important 50.0%
97
49.6%
69
40.5%
201
32.1%
9
43.9%
376
Somewhat important 25.3%
49
29.5%
41
40.1%
199
42.9%
12
35.1%
301
Not at all important 2.6%
5
4.3%
6
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
139
100.0%
496
100.0%
28

857


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 22.1%
21
12.3%
33
14.8%
44
19.3%
29
15.6%
127
Very important 46.3%
44
46.8%
126
44.0%
131
36.7%
55
43.8%
356
Somewhat important 27.4%
26
38.3%
103
35.2%
105
36.0%
54
35.5%
288
Not at all important 4.2%
4
2.6%
7
6.0%
18
8.0%
12
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
269
100.0%
298
100.0%
150

812


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 15.6%
28
13.8%
22
16.0%
33
17.6%
55
16.1%
138
Very important 47.8%
86
43.4%
69
39.8%
82
45.4%
142
44.2%
379
Somewhat important 35.0%
63
33.3%
53
39.3%
81
32.6%
102
34.8%
299
Not at all important 1.7%
3
9.4%
15
4.9%
10
4.5%
14
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
206
100.0%
313

858


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 15.9%
126
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
128
Very important 43.1%
342
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
43.5%
351
Somewhat important 35.8%
284
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
35.6%
287
Not at all important 5.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

807