Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 176 20% 20% -1.49
Very important 424 48.2% 68.3% -.2
Somewhat important 249 28.3% 96.6% 1.1
Not at all important 30 3.4% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 21.5%
118
17.7%
58
20.1%
176
Very important 49.9%
274
45.3%
148
48.2%
422
Somewhat important 24.8%
136
34.3%
112
28.3%
248
Not at all important 3.8%
21
2.8%
9
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
327

876


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.8%
117
27.5%
52
19.9%
169
Very important 48.1%
317
47.6%
90
48.0%
407
Somewhat important 30.5%
201
22.2%
42
28.7%
243
Not at all important 3.6%
24
2.6%
5
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
189

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.8%
21
17.1%
54
20.3%
62
27.9%
39
20.0%
176
Very important 51.7%
61
47.0%
148
50.3%
154
43.6%
61
48.2%
424
Somewhat important 28.8%
34
31.4%
99
26.1%
80
25.7%
36
28.3%
249
Not at all important 1.7%
2
4.4%
14
3.3%
10
2.9%
4
3.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
315
100.0%
306
100.0%
140

879


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 16.4%
33
18.0%
25
21.7%
108
29.6%
8
20.1%
174
Very important 46.3%
93
49.6%
69
49.6%
247
25.9%
7
48.1%
416
Somewhat important 31.8%
64
28.8%
40
26.3%
131
40.7%
11
28.4%
246
Not at all important 5.5%
11
3.6%
5
2.4%
12
3.7%
1
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
139
100.0%
498
100.0%
27

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
24
17.5%
47
17.2%
52
24.5%
37
19.5%
160
Very important 53.1%
51
51.3%
138
46.9%
142
42.4%
64
48.2%
395
Somewhat important 19.8%
19
29.0%
78
31.7%
96
29.1%
44
28.9%
237
Not at all important 2.1%
2
2.2%
6
4.3%
13
4.0%
6
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
269
100.0%
303
100.0%
151

819


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.3%
37
15.0%
24
20.7%
43
22.2%
70
20.1%
174
Very important 43.4%
79
47.5%
76
48.6%
101
50.6%
160
48.0%
416
Somewhat important 30.8%
56
34.4%
55
27.4%
57
24.7%
78
28.4%
246
Not at all important 5.5%
10
3.1%
5
3.4%
7
2.5%
8
3.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
316

866


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 19.9%
159
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
20.0%
163
Very important 47.8%
382
100.0%
4
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
48.0%
391
Somewhat important 29.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.6%
233
Not at all important 3.4%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

815