Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQFMLY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity?- read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 32 3.8% 3.8% -2.24
Several times a week 28 3.3% 7.2% -1.77
Weekly 127 15.1% 22.3% -1.31
Several times a month 52 6.2% 28.5% -.84
Once a month 76 9.1% 37.5% -.38
Several times a year 129 15.4% 52.9% .09
Once a year or less 118 14.1% 67% .55
Never 277 33% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.1%
16
5.0%
16
3.8%
32
Several times a week 2.7%
14
4.4%
14
3.3%
28
Weekly 18.1%
94
10.4%
33
15.2%
127
Several times a month 5.6%
29
7.2%
23
6.2%
52
Once a month 11.8%
61
4.7%
15
9.1%
76
Several times a year 16.2%
84
14.2%
45
15.4%
129
Once a year or less 12.5%
65
16.4%
52
14.0%
117
Never 29.9%
155
37.7%
120
32.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
318

836


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.1%
26
2.2%
4
3.7%
30
Several times a week 4.1%
26
1.1%
2
3.4%
28
Weekly 14.1%
90
19.6%
35
15.3%
125
Several times a month 6.1%
39
6.7%
12
6.2%
51
Once a month 8.6%
55
10.1%
18
8.9%
73
Several times a year 15.5%
99
14.5%
26
15.3%
125
Once a year or less 14.9%
95
11.7%
21
14.2%
116
Never 32.6%
208
34.1%
61
32.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
179

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.2%
7
3.3%
10
3.8%
11
2.9%
4
3.8%
32
Several times a week 2.7%
3
2.6%
8
3.8%
11
4.4%
6
3.3%
28
Weekly 14.2%
16
13.2%
40
15.0%
43
20.6%
28
15.1%
127
Several times a month 2.7%
3
5.3%
16
8.7%
25
5.9%
8
6.2%
52
Once a month 5.3%
6
10.2%
31
9.1%
26
9.6%
13
9.1%
76
Several times a year 11.5%
13
12.2%
37
18.8%
54
18.4%
25
15.4%
129
Once a year or less 17.7%
20
18.5%
56
10.1%
29
9.6%
13
14.1%
118
Never 39.8%
45
34.7%
105
30.7%
88
28.7%
39
33.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
303
100.0%
287
100.0%
136

839


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
3
3.1%
4
4.5%
22
7.1%
2
3.7%
31
Several times a week 2.7%
5
4.6%
6
3.1%
15
7.1%
2
3.4%
28
Weekly 15.1%
28
13.1%
17
15.5%
75
14.3%
4
15.0%
124
Several times a month 5.4%
10
6.9%
9
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
6.3%
52
Once a month 5.4%
10
9.2%
12
10.1%
49
17.9%
5
9.2%
76
Several times a year 18.8%
35
14.6%
19
14.3%
69
10.7%
3
15.2%
126
Once a year or less 16.7%
31
14.6%
19
12.4%
60
25.0%
7
14.1%
117
Never 34.4%
64
33.8%
44
33.3%
161
17.9%
5
33.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
130
100.0%
484
100.0%
28

828


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.9%
4
6.7%
17
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
Several times a week 0.0%
0
4.7%
12
2.7%
8
4.6%
7
3.4%
27
Weekly 18.5%
15
12.9%
33
18.2%
54
12.6%
19
15.5%
121
Several times a month 7.4%
6
6.7%
17
6.4%
19
4.6%
7
6.3%
49
Once a month 7.4%
6
10.6%
27
7.4%
22
8.6%
13
8.7%
68
Several times a year 7.4%
6
19.2%
49
12.8%
38
16.6%
25
15.1%
118
Once a year or less 13.6%
11
10.6%
27
17.2%
51
16.6%
25
14.6%
114
Never 40.7%
33
28.6%
73
32.1%
95
36.4%
55
32.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
255
100.0%
296
100.0%
151

783


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.2%
4
2.5%
4
1.4%
3
7.2%
20
3.7%
31
Several times a week 2.7%
5
0.6%
1
5.3%
11
4.0%
11
3.4%
28
Weekly 11.0%
20
14.4%
23
14.5%
30
18.7%
52
15.1%
125
Several times a month 7.1%
13
6.9%
11
5.3%
11
6.1%
17
6.3%
52
Once a month 8.2%
15
10.0%
16
8.2%
17
9.7%
27
9.1%
75
Several times a year 18.1%
33
20.6%
33
13.0%
27
12.9%
36
15.6%
129
Once a year or less 17.0%
31
16.3%
26
15.0%
31
10.1%
28
14.0%
116
Never 33.5%
61
28.8%
46
37.2%
77
31.3%
87
32.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
207
100.0%
278

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.8%
29
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
30
Several times a week 3.3%
25
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
Weekly 15.7%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
120
Several times a month 6.5%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
50
Once a month 8.8%
67
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.9%
69
Several times a year 15.4%
118
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
15.7%
122
Once a year or less 13.7%
105
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
106
Never 32.8%
251
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
32.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

779