Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 347 39.3% 39.3% -1.12
Very important 469 53.1% 92.3% .51
Somewhat important 67 7.6% 99.9% 2.15
Not at all important 1 .1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 40.4%
223
37.1%
122
39.2%
345
Very important 53.8%
297
52.0%
171
53.1%
468
Somewhat important 5.8%
32
10.6%
35
7.6%
67
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
329

881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 38.1%
252
42.4%
81
39.1%
333
Very important 53.7%
355
50.8%
97
53.1%
452
Somewhat important 8.0%
53
6.8%
13
7.7%
66
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
191

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 39.0%
46
36.3%
115
43.4%
134
37.1%
52
39.3%
347
Very important 53.4%
63
55.2%
175
48.9%
151
57.1%
80
53.1%
469
Somewhat important 7.6%
9
8.2%
26
7.8%
24
5.7%
8
7.6%
67
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
317
100.0%
309
100.0%
140

884


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 45.3%
92
41.0%
57
36.3%
182
44.4%
12
39.4%
343
Very important 47.8%
97
52.5%
73
55.7%
279
37.0%
10
52.8%
459
Somewhat important 6.9%
14
6.5%
9
7.8%
39
18.5%
5
7.7%
67
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
139
100.0%
501
100.0%
27

870


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 38.8%
38
34.3%
93
42.6%
129
42.4%
64
39.4%
324
Very important 53.1%
52
59.4%
161
49.2%
149
47.7%
72
52.7%
434
Somewhat important 8.2%
8
6.3%
17
7.9%
24
9.9%
15
7.8%
64
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
151

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 44.0%
80
35.4%
57
37.0%
77
39.4%
126
39.0%
340
Very important 48.9%
89
55.9%
90
53.8%
112
54.7%
175
53.5%
466
Somewhat important 7.1%
13
8.1%
13
9.1%
19
5.9%
19
7.3%
64
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
320

871


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 39.5%
318
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
39.5%
324
Very important 52.7%
425
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
52.7%
433
Somewhat important 7.7%
62
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
63
Not at all important 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

821